UP Primary Teacher Recruitment 2026 โ€“ UPESSC Advt No 05/2026 โ€“ Apply Online for 12405 Posts
โœจ Short Information : Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC), Prayagraj has released Advertisement No. 05/2026 for recruitment to Assistant Teacher Primary (Urban) and Assistant Teacher Affiliated Primary (Non-Government Aided Schools). Total 12405 vacancies (11508 Urban + 897 Affiliated). Online applications are invited from 16 September 2026 to 28 October 2026. Candidates must have a Bachelor's degree with BTC/DLEd and TET qualified. Exam will be held on 03-04 December 2026. OTR registration is mandatory. Read full notification for eligibility, district-wise vacancy, exam pattern and syllabus.

๐Ÿ“… Important Dates (UPESSC Advt. No. 05/2026)

๐Ÿ“† Advertisement Publication Date15 September 2026
๐Ÿ“Œ Online Registration (OTR) / Application Start16 September 2026
โฐ Last Date for Online Application / Fee Payment28 October 2026 (Extended)
โœ๏ธ Last Date for Application Correction31 October 2026
๐Ÿ“ Exam Date03 & 04 December 2026
๐ŸŽซ Admit Card DownloadBefore exam (intimated on website)
๐Ÿ™๏ธ Exam City Available10 days before exam
๐Ÿ“ข Answer Key / ResultAs per schedule

๐Ÿ’ฐ Application Fee (Non-refundable)

CategoryExam Fee
General / Unreserved / OBC / EWS / Othersโ‚น1,000/-
SC / STโ‚น500/-
Divyangjan (PwD)โ‚น300/-
  • Fee can be paid through Credit Card, Debit Card, Net Banking, or UPI.
  • Fee once paid shall not be refunded under any circumstances and cannot be adjusted against any other application.
  • Payment must be completed by 15 October 2026.

๐Ÿ‘ค Age Limit (as on 01 July 2026)

Post NameMinimum AgeMaximum Age
Assistant Teacher, Urban (URBAN)21 years40 years
Assistant Teacher Affiliated Primary (Non-Government Aided)21 years62 years

Age Relaxation (as per rules)

  • SC/ST/OBC of UP: 5 years relaxation in upper age limit.
  • Divyangjan (PwD) of UP: 15 years relaxation in upper age limit.
  • Ex-Servicemen: 3 years relaxation in addition to the service period rendered in the Armed Forces.
  • Shiksha Mitra: Maximum age limit up to 60 years.

๐Ÿ“‹ Vacancy Details โ€“ Total 12405 Posts

Post NameGeneralOBCEWSSCSTTotal
Assistant Teacher in Urban Area Primary Schools474630691116237919811508
Assistant Teacher โ€“ Affiliated Primary (Non-Government Aided School)378164073480897
Grand Total12405

Note: Vacancies may increase or decrease. District-wise vacancy details are given below (Table-1 for Urban Primary, Table-2 for Affiliated Primary).

Affiliated Primary (Non-Government Aided School) โ€“ Gender-wise

GenderGeneralOBCEWSSCSTTotal
Male Candidate (Boys School)19684041890473
Female Candidate (Girls School)18280031590424
Total378164073480897

๐Ÿ“ District-wise Vacancy Details โ€“ Assistant Teacher Urban Primary (Table-1)

S.No.DistrictTotalUREWSOBCSCST
1Agra31512731856606
2Aligarh4921994913210309
3Ambedkar Nagar291402070600
4Amethi (CSM Nagar)281402070500
5Amroha2309323624804
6Auraiya391803100800
7Ayodhya (Faizabad)522205141001
8Azamgarh1225112322502
9Badaun1968119524103
10Baghpat351603090700
11Bahraich1405814372902
12Ballia1215012322502
13Balrampur522205141001
14Banda522205141001
15Barabanki442004110900
16Bareilly8883588823918617
17Basti1315413352702
18Bijnor592605151201
19Bulandshahr24510024665104
20Chandauli150701040300
21Chitrakoot030300000000
22Deoria1315413352702
23Etah1516215403103
24Etawah1255212332602
25Fatehgarh (Farrukhabad)31512731856606
26Fatehpur954109251901
27Firozabad24510024665104
28Gautam Buddh Nagar060400010100
29Ghaziabad405163401098508
30Ghazipur542305141101
31Gonda662906171301
32Gorakhpur1666916443403
33Hamirpur1054310282202
34Hapur (Panchsheel Nagar)1084510292202
35Hardoi1666916443403
36Hathras1134711302302
37Jalaun2329523624804
38Jaunpur1516215403103
39Jhansi301303080600
40Kannauj482204121000
41Kanpur Dehat120601030200
42Kanpur Nagar7583057520415915
43Kasganj (Kanshiram Nagar)1285412342602
44Kaushambi753207201501
45Kushinagar080500020100
46Lakhimpur Kheri1546315413203
47Lalitpur682906181401
48Lucknow444180441199308
49Maharajganj191001050300
50Mahoba562405151101
51Mainpuri642706171301
52Mathura25510425685305
53Mau542305141101
54Meerut6352566317113312
55Mirzapur1686916453503
56Moradabad1275312342602
57Muzaffarnagar1867618503903
58Pilibhit1666916443403
59Pratapgarh1074510282202
60Prayagraj321503080600
61Raebareli913809241901
62Rampur1295412342702
63Saharanpur448182441209408
64Sambhal (Bheem Nagar)662906171301
65Sant Kabir Nagar622706161201
66Sant Ravidas Nagar793407211601
67Shahjahanpur1235112332502
68Shamli (Prabuddha Nagar)1616616433303
69Shravasti020200000000
70Siddharth Nagar1526215413103
71Sitapur1114611292302
72Sonbhadra200902050400
73Sultanpur421904110800
74Unnao1285412342602
75Varanasi378153371027907
Total115084746111630692379198

Note: This table is a condensed version. The full official table includes additional columns for Handicapped, Vi/Li/Hi/Thalassemia, Dependents of Freedom Fighters, and Ex-Army. Refer to the official notification for complete details.

๐Ÿ’ต Pay Scale

Post NameLevel / Pay Scale
Assistant Teacher, Urban (URBAN)Level-6 (โ‚น35,400 โ€“ โ‚น1,12,400)
Assistant Teacher Affiliated Primary (Non-Government Aided)Level-6 (โ‚น35,400 โ€“ โ‚น1,12,400)

๐ŸŽ“ Essential Educational Qualifications

Post NameEssential Qualification
Assistant Teacher, Urban (URBAN) Bachelor's degree from a recognized university OR equivalent + any recognized training qualification such as Basic Teacher Certificate (BTC), 2-year BTC (Urdu), Special BTC, 2-year Diploma in Special Education approved by Rehabilitation Council of India, 4-year Bachelor of Elementary Education (B.El.Ed.), 2-year Diploma in Elementary Education (as per NCTE Regulations, 2002) + Teacher Eligibility Test (TET) conducted by State Government or Government of India.

Note: BTC course is currently being run as D.El.Ed. course.
Assistant Teacher Affiliated Primary (Non-Government Aided) (1) Bachelor's degree from a recognized university/institution + (2) BTC or D.El.Ed. degree in a NCTE-recognized course + (3) Teacher Eligibility Test (TET) for Classes 01 to 05 conducted by UP Government or Government of India.

๐Ÿ“– Exam Pattern

  • Total Marks: 360
  • Total Questions: 120 (Objective Multiple Choice)
  • Duration: 2 Hours (120 minutes)
  • Marking: 3 marks for each correct answer.
  • Negative Marking: 1 mark deducted for each wrong answer.
  • Language: Bilingual (Hindi & English).
  • Tie-Breaking: If merit is same, first see Bachelor's degree percentage; if same, see training qualification percentage; if still same, older candidate will be placed higher.
  • Normalization: If exam is conducted in multiple shifts, normalization will be applied as per UP Government Order No. 6/2024/148/General/47/Ka-4-2024 dated 19 June 2024 and Commission's Notice No. Shi0Se0Aayog/2018/2025-26 dated 26.02.2026.
๐Ÿ“Œ Note: If the exam is held in a single shift, only the raw marks will be considered for selection. If held in multiple shifts, normalized marks will be considered. The detailed syllabus is available on the Commission's website.

๐Ÿ“ Exam Centers

  • Examination centers will be determined as per requirement at district headquarters.
  • Candidates can be allotted any center. No change of center will be allowed under any circumstances.
  • Information about the exam district will be available 10 days before the exam, and the exact center 3 days before the exam via the admit card download link on the Commission's website.

๐Ÿ“ How to Apply Online โ€“ OTR Based

  • Step 1 (OTR Registration): Visit the official UPESSC website: www.upessc.up.gov.in and complete your One Time Registration (OTR). OTR is mandatory for all candidates.
  • Step 2: After OTR, log in and click on the advertisement for Advt. No. 05/2026 (Assistant Teacher Primary, Urban & Affiliated Primary).
  • Step 3: Fill the online application form โ€“ personal details, educational qualifications, TET details, category, etc. The registration and application form must be filled in English only.
  • Step 4: Upload scanned photograph (30 KB โ€“ 300 KB, 300โ€“600 pixel resolution) and signature (10 KB โ€“ 200 KB, 140ร—110 pixel resolution) in JPG/JPEG format. All certificates/documents must be uploaded in PDF format (50 KB โ€“ 500 KB each).
  • Step 5: Pay the application fee through Credit Card, Debit Card, Net Banking, or UPI.
  • Step 6: Submit the application and take a printout. Keep at least three copies safe for future reference.
  • Correction: If any error is found, candidates can modify allowed fields through the correction window up to 31 October 2026.
โš ๏ธ Important: After final submission, no change in category, sub-category, date of birth, or gender will be allowed. Candidates must carefully verify all details before final submission. Preference for both types of schools (Urban & Affiliated) must be filled during application; no change will be allowed after the last date.

โš ๏ธ Important Instructions

  • The application process is completely online. No offline application will be accepted.
  • Only ONE application per candidate will be accepted. Multiple applications will be rejected.
  • Candidates must possess all essential qualifications by the last date of application (28 October 2026).
  • Date of birth as per High School certificate will be considered final. No other document will be accepted.
  • Use only Black Ball Point Pen for filling OMR sheet in the exam. Use of other colors, pencil, gel pen, whitener, or eraser is strictly prohibited.
  • Divyangjan candidates will be provided a scribe as per Government Orders dated 04 December 2019 and 08 September 2022. The scribe must be arranged by the candidate.
  • If any information is found hidden or false at any stage, candidature will be cancelled and the candidate may be debarred from future examinations.
  • All disputes will be subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, Prayagraj.
  • For technical support (application-related): 08448573939 (09:30 AM โ€“ 06:00 PM, Mon-Sat), email: Support@upessc.org
  • For bank payment support: ICICI Bank โ€“ 8879370946, 8657723283; Union Bank โ€“ 9137551970
  • For UPESSC Commission support: 0532-2466851 (10:00 AM โ€“ 05:00 PM, Mon-Sat), email: upesscsprayagraj@gmail.com

๐Ÿ“‹ Documents Required at the Time of Verification (Shortlisted Candidates)

  • Two self-attested copies of the online application form.
  • High School marksheet and certificate (two self-attested copies each).
  • Intermediate marksheet and certificate (two self-attested copies each).
  • Graduation first, second and third year marksheets, and degree (two self-attested copies each).
  • BTC / D.El.Ed. / 2-year BTC (Urdu) / Special BTC / 2-year Diploma in Special Education / 4-year B.El.Ed. / 2-year Diploma in Elementary Education โ€“ marksheets and certificates (two self-attested copies each).
  • Teacher Eligibility Test (TET) certificate (two self-attested copies each).
  • No Objection Certificate (for serving candidates only).
  • Caste certificate (SC/ST/OBC/EWS) / Freedom Fighter dependent certificate (for UP reserved category candidates) โ€“ two self-attested copies each.
  • Disability certificate (for UP Divyangjan candidates) โ€“ two self-attested copies each.
  • Affidavit (two copies as per Appendix-6).
  • Character certificate from last educational institution (two self-attested copies each).
  • Character certificate from two respectable persons (two self-attested copies each).
  • Affidavit regarding pending/filed court cases, if any.
โš ๏ธ Note: Candidates must bring original documents along with two separate sets of self-attested photocopies. No daily allowance or travel allowance will be provided for attending document verification.
Scroll to Top