RRB Paramedical Categories Recruitment 2026 โ€“ CEN 05/2026 โ€“ Apply Online for 590 Posts
โœจ Short Information : Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) has released the Centralised Employment Notification (CEN) No. 05/2026 for recruitment to various Paramedical Categories posts. Total 590 vacancies across various RRBs. Online applications are invited from 15 September 2026 to 14 October 2026. Posts include Nursing Superintendent, Dialysis Technician, Health & Malaria Inspector, Audiologist, Pharmacist, Radiographer, ECG Technician, Optometrist, and Lab Assistant. CBT will be held as per schedule. Read full notification for post-wise eligibility, age limit, medical standards, exam pattern and application process.

๐Ÿ“… Important Dates (CEN 05/2026)

๐Ÿ“ฐ Indicative Notice in Employment News12 September 2026
๐Ÿ“Œ Online Application Start15 September 2026
โฐ Last Date to Apply Online14 October 2026 (23:59 Hours)
๐Ÿ’ฐ Last Date for Fee Payment16 October 2026 (23:59 Hours)
โœ๏ธ Modification Window17 October 2026 to 26 October 2026
๐Ÿ“ Scribe Details Submission27 October 2026 to 31 October 2026
๐Ÿ–ฅ๏ธ CBT Exam DateAs per schedule (notified on website)
๐ŸŽซ Admit Card Download4 days before CBT (city intimation 10 days before)

๐Ÿ’ฐ Application Fee (with Refund Provision)

CategoryFeeRefund (After CBT)
General / OBC / EWS / All Othersโ‚น500/-โ‚น400/- (Deducting bank charges)
SC / ST / Ex-Servicemen / PwBD / Female / Transgender / Minorities / EBCโ‚น250/-โ‚น250/- (Deducting bank charges)
  • Fee can be paid through Internet Banking, Debit Card, Credit Card, or UPI.
  • Refund is applicable only for candidates who appear in the CBT.
  • Refund will be credited to the Aadhaar-seeded bank account only.
  • Fee once paid shall not be refunded if the candidate does not appear in CBT or if the application is rejected.
๐Ÿ“Œ Note: EBC (Economically Backward Class) is different from OBC and EWS. EBC candidates need to produce valid income certificate/BPL card/Izzat MST at the time of Document Verification.

๐Ÿ‘ค Age Limit (as on 01 January 2027)

Post NameAge Limit
Nursing Superintendent20 to 40 Years
Dialysis Technician20 to 33 Years
Health & Malaria Inspector Gr II18 to 33 Years
Audiologist & Speech Therapist21 to 30 Years
Pharmacist (Entry Grade)20 to 35 Years
Radiographer X-Ray Technician19 to 33 Years
ECG Technician18 to 33 Years
Optometrist18 to 33 Years
Lab Assistant Gr. II18 to 33 Years

Age Relaxation (as per rules)

  • SC/ST: 5 years
  • OBC (NCL): 3 years
  • Ex-Servicemen (UR/EWS): 3 years after deduction of service period
  • Ex-Servicemen (OBC-NCL): 6 years after deduction of service period
  • Ex-Servicemen (SC/ST): 8 years after deduction of service period
  • PwBD (UR/EWS): 10 years
  • PwBD (OBC-NCL): 13 years
  • PwBD (SC/ST): 15 years
  • Serving Railway Staff (Group C): UR/EWS - 40 years, OBC - 43 years, SC/ST - 45 years
  • Widows/Divorced Women (not remarried): UR/EWS - 35 years, OBC - 38 years, SC/ST - 40 years
๐Ÿ“Œ Crucial date for age reckoning: 01 January 2027. Date of birth as per Matriculation/10th certificate will be considered final.

๐Ÿ“‹ Vacancy Details โ€“ Total 590 Posts

Post NamePay LevelInitial PayMedical StandardTotal Vacancies
Nursing SuperintendentLevel 7โ‚น44,900C1365
Dialysis TechnicianLevel 6โ‚น35,400B101
Health & Malaria Inspector Gr IILevel 6โ‚น35,400C143
Audiologist & Speech TherapistLevel 6โ‚น35,400B101
Pharmacist (Entry Grade)Level 5โ‚น29,200C2118
Radiographer X-Ray TechnicianLevel 5โ‚น29,200B125
ECG TechnicianLevel 4โ‚น25,500C104
OptometristLevel 4โ‚น25,500B102
Lab Assistant Gr. IILevel 3โ‚น21,700B131
Grand Total (All RRBs)590

Note: Vacancies are provisional and may increase or decrease. RRB-wise and Zone-wise distribution is given below.

RRB-wise Vacancy Details

RRB NameUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
RRB Ahmedabad060000107
RRB Ajmer06002010211
RRB Bengaluru070105040118
RRB Bhopal11020305021
RRB Bhubaneswar0300100105
RRB Bilaspur12020202018
RRB Chandigarh0300020106
RRB Chennai190519130965
RRB Gorakhpur150304060533
RRB Guwahati120207040429
RRB Jammu-Srinagar01001020206
RRB Kolkata401012201698
RRB Malda130204070228
RRB Mumbai290312130461
RRB Muzaffarpur090204010319
RRB Patna050104070421
RRB Prayagraj170305060233
RRB Ranchi10005030221
RRB Secunderabad280818080971
RRB Siliguri090205020119
RRB ThiruvananthapuramNANANANANANA

๐ŸŽ“ Educational Qualifications (Post-wise)

  • Nursing Superintendent: Certificate as Registered Nurse and Midwife having passed 3 years course in General Nursing and Midwifery from a school of Nursing or other institution recognized by the Indian Nursing Council OR B.Sc Nursing.
  • Dialysis Technician: B.Sc. plus (a) Diploma in Haemodialysis OR (b) two years satisfactory in-house Training/Experience in Haemodialysis work in a reputed institution.
  • Health & Malaria Inspector Gr II: B.Sc. having studied Chemistry as Main/Optional subject + (a) One year Diploma of Health/Sanitary Inspector OR (b) One year National Trade Certificate (NTC) in Health Sanitary Inspector.
  • Audiologist & Speech Therapist: Bachelor in Audiology, Speech Language Pathology (BASLP) from a recognized University and must be registered with Rehabilitation Council of India (RCI).
  • Pharmacist (Entry Grade): Bachelor Degree in Pharmacy (Allopathic) from a Central or State Government recognized University or Institute and registered as Pharmacist under the Pharmacy Act, 1948 OR Doctor of Pharmacy from a recognized University and registered as Pharmacist.
  • Radiographer X-Ray Technician: 10+2 with Physics and Chemistry and Diploma in Radiography/X-Ray Technician/Radiodiagnosis Technology (2 years course) from recognized Institute.
  • ECG Technician: 10+2/Graduation in Science having Certificate/Diploma/Degree in ECG Laboratory Technology/Cardiology/Cardiology Technician/Cardiology Techniques of a reputed institution. Certificate should be a minimum of one year duration.
  • Optometrist: B.Sc. in Optometry or Diploma in Ophthalmic Technician (the course should be of 3 to 4 years duration). The candidate should have Registration with the concerned Council/Licensing body.
  • Lab Assistant Gr. II: 12th (10+2 stage) in Science plus (a) Diploma in Medical Laboratory Technology (DMLT) OR (b) Certificate Course in Medical Lab Technology at par with Diploma in Medical Laboratory Technology (DMLT).
๐Ÿ“Œ Important: Candidates must possess all essential qualifications by the last date of application (14 October 2026). Those awaiting final results are NOT eligible.

๐Ÿ“– Exam Pattern โ€“ CBT (Computer Based Test)

SubjectNo. of QuestionsMarks
Professional Ability7070
General Awareness1010
General Arithmetic, General Intelligence & Reasoning1010
General Science1010
Total100100
  • Duration: 90 minutes (120 minutes for PwBD/PWD candidates eligible for scribe).
  • Negative Marking: 1/3 mark deducted for each wrong answer.
  • Minimum Qualifying Marks: UR/EWS โ€“ 40%, OBC(NCL) โ€“ 30%, SC โ€“ 30%, ST โ€“ 25%.
  • Language: Questions will be available in English, Hindi, and 13 regional languages.
  • Normalization: Applied if CBT is held in multiple shifts.
  • Tie-Breaking: Older candidate placed higher; if age same, alphabetical order of given name.
๐Ÿ“Œ Selection Process: CBT โ†’ Document Verification (DV) โ†’ Medical Examination (ME) โ†’ Empanelment. Shortlisting for DV will be at 1:1 ratio based on merit in CBT.

๐Ÿ“ How to Apply Online โ€“ RRB CEN 05/2026

  • Step 1 (Create an Account): Visit the official RRB website: https://rrb.indianrailways.gov.in and create an account using a valid mobile number and email ID. Candidates who already have an account from previous RRB CENs can use the same credentials.
  • Step 2: Login and fill the online application form for CEN 05/2026.
  • Step 3: Fill personal details, educational qualifications, choose RRB and post preferences (only one RRB allowed).
  • Step 4: Upload live photograph (captured during application) and scanned signature (black ink on white paper, running handwriting, 30-49 KB, JPG/JPEG).
  • Step 5: Pay the application fee through Internet Banking, Debit Card, Credit Card, or UPI.
  • Step 6: Submit the application and download the confirmation page. Keep it safe for future reference.
  • Correction: Modification window is available from 17 October 2026 to 26 October 2026 with a fee of โ‚น250 per modification (except Create an Account details and chosen RRB).
โš ๏ธ Important: Candidates can choose only one RRB and must indicate post preferences. Multiple applications will lead to rejection of all applications and debarment. Aadhaar/Digilocker authentication is advised for smoother verification.

โš ๏ธ Important Instructions

  • Only ONE online application is allowed. Multiple applications will be rejected and candidate debarred.
  • Free Sleeper Class Railway Pass for SC/ST candidates (if opted) for CBT/DV/ME.
  • PwBD candidates eligible for scribe must register their scribe on the RRB portal (rrbapply.gov.in) and provide scribe details during 27-31 October 2026.
  • Compensatory time of 20 minutes per hour for eligible PwBD candidates using scribe.
  • Banned items inside exam centre: Mobile phones, watches, calculators, Bluetooth devices, books, pens, etc. Pen will be provided.
  • Biometric verification will be done at every stage. Impersonation leads to lifetime debarment and legal action.
  • Medical fitness as per Railway Medical Standards is mandatory. Candidates must ensure they meet the prescribed standards for their opted post.
  • Selected candidates are liable to serve anywhere in India and are subject to All India Service Liability.
  • For queries: Email โ€“ rrb.help@csc.gov.in, Phone โ€“ 9592001188 / 01725653333 (10:00 AM to 5:00 PM on working days).
Scroll to Top