RRB NTPC Graduate Level Recruitment 2026 โ€“ CEN 06/2026 โ€“ Apply Online for 3548 Posts
โœจ Short Information : Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) has released the Centralised Employment Notification (CEN) No. 06/2026 for recruitment to the posts of Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) โ€“ Chief Commercial Cum Ticket Supervisor, Goods Train Manager, Junior Accounts Assistant Cum Typist, and Senior Clerk Cum Typist. Total 3548 vacancies across all RRBs. Online applications are invited from 08 October 2026 to 06 November 2026 (23:59 hours). Candidates must possess a Bachelorโ€™s Degree from a recognized University. Age limit is 18 to 33 years as on 01.01.2027. Selection is through 1st Stage CBT, 2nd Stage CBT, Document Verification & Medical Examination. Read full notification for post-wise eligibility, zone-wise vacancy, exam pattern and application process.

๐Ÿ“… Important Dates (CEN 06/2026)

๐Ÿ“ฐ Indicative Notice in Employment News26 September 2026
๐Ÿ“Œ Online Application Start08 October 2026
โฐ Last Date to Apply Online06 November 2026 (23:59 Hours)
๐Ÿ’ฐ Last Date for Fee Payment08 November 2026 (23:59 Hours)
โœ๏ธ Modification Window09 November 2026 to 18 November 2026
๐Ÿ–ฅ๏ธ CBT Exam DateDecember 2026 (tentative, to be notified)
๐Ÿ™๏ธ Exam City Available10 days before exam
๐ŸŽซ Admit Card Download4 days before exam

๐Ÿ’ฐ Application Fee (with Refund Provision)

CategoryFeeRefund (After 1st Stage CBT)
All candidates (except below)โ‚น500/-โ‚น400/- (deducting bank charges)
SC / ST / Ex-Servicemen / PwBD / Female / Transgender / Minorities / EBCโ‚น250/-โ‚น250/- (deducting bank charges)
  • Fee can be paid online through Internet Banking, Debit Card, Credit Card, or UPI.
  • Refund is applicable only for candidates who appear in the 1st Stage CBT.
  • Refund will be credited to the Aadhaar-seeded bank account only.
  • Fee once paid shall not be refunded if the candidate does not appear in CBT or if the application is rejected.
๐Ÿ“Œ Note: EBC (Economically Backward Class) is different from OBC and EWS. EBC candidates need to produce valid income certificate/BPL card/Izzat MST at the time of Document Verification.

๐Ÿ‘ค Age Limit (as on 01 January 2027)

Minimum Age18 Years (not born after 01.01.2009)
Maximum Age (UR/EWS)33 Years (not born earlier than 02.01.1994)
Maximum Age (OBC-NCL)36 Years (not born earlier than 02.01.1991)
Maximum Age (SC/ST)38 Years (not born earlier than 02.01.1989)

Age Relaxation

  • SC/ST: 5 years
  • OBC (NCL): 3 years
  • Ex-Servicemen (UR/EWS): 3 years after deduction of service period
  • Ex-Servicemen (OBC-NCL): 6 years after deduction of service period
  • Ex-Servicemen (SC/ST): 8 years after deduction of service period
  • PwBD (UR/EWS): 10 years
  • PwBD (OBC-NCL): 13 years
  • PwBD (SC/ST): 15 years
  • Serving Railway Staff (Group C): UR/EWS - 40 years, OBC - 43 years, SC/ST - 45 years
  • Widows/Divorced Women (not remarried): UR/EWS - 35 years, OBC - 38 years, SC/ST - 40 years
๐Ÿ“Œ Date of birth as per SSC/SSLC/Matriculation certificate will be considered final. No subsequent request for change will be accepted.

๐Ÿ“‹ Vacancy Details โ€“ Total 3548 Posts

Cat. No.Post NamePay LevelInitial PayMedical StandardAge LimitTotal Vacancies
1Chief Commercial Cum Ticket SupervisorLevel 6โ‚น35,400B218โ€“33127
2Goods Train ManagerLevel 5โ‚น29,200A218โ€“332750
3Junior Accounts Assistant Cum TypistLevel 5โ‚น29,200C218โ€“33300
4Senior Clerk Cum TypistLevel 5โ‚น29,200C218โ€“33371
Grand Total (All RRBs)3548

Category-wise Vacancy Summary

UROBC-NCLEWSSCSTTotal
15178733055533003548
๐Ÿ“Œ Note: The ST category total is 300 as per the official RRB-wise vacancy table (sum of all RRBs). Detailed RRB-wise and Railway Zone-wise distribution is provided below.

RRB-wise Vacancy Details

RRB NameUROBCEWSSCSTTotal
RRB Ahmedabad060603030119
RRB Ajmer15366284512304
RRB Bengaluru14493325225346
RRB Bhopal7213053829157
RRB Bhubaneswar8037021710146
RRB Bilaspur222145548041542
RRB Chandigarh271304080759
RRB Chennai5536162212141
RRB Gorakhpur160501050330
RRB Guwahati4327091708104
RRB Jammu-Srinagar271804100766
RRB Kolkata14190294725332
RRB Malda050202090826
RRB Mumbai6941132309155
RRB Muzaffarpur341907110778
RRB Patna0700101229
RRB Prayagraj11066244124265
RRB Ranchi152104355828377
RRB Secunderabad250905090856
RRB Siliguri12078284421291
RRB Thiruvananthapuram090504040325
Grand Total3548

๐ŸŽ“ Essential Educational Qualification

  • Bachelorโ€™s Degree from a recognized University or its equivalent, as on the closing date of online application (06 November 2026).
  • Candidates awaiting final results of the prescribed qualification are NOT eligible to apply.
  • The educational certificate (Provisional or Regular) should contain the date of issue. If the date of issue is after the closing date, then the consolidated marksheet with date of declaration of final qualifying exam or individual semester/year marksheets with result declaration dates must be submitted.
๐Ÿ“Œ Important: Candidates must ensure they possess the prescribed educational qualification by the closing date of the online application. Detailed post-wise parameters are available in Annexure-A of the official notification.

๐Ÿ“– Exam Pattern โ€“ Two-Stage CBT

1st Stage Computer Based Test (CBT)

SubjectsNo. of QuestionsMarksDuration
General Awareness404090 Minutes (120 minutes for PwBD/PwD eligible for scribe)
Mathematics3030
General Intelligence and Reasoning3030
Total100100
  • Negative Marking: 1/3 mark deducted for each wrong answer.
  • Qualifying Marks: UR โ€“ 40%, EWS โ€“ 40%, OBC(NCL) โ€“ 30%, SC โ€“ 30%, ST โ€“ 25%. Relaxation of 2 marks for PwBD candidates in case of shortage.
  • The 1st Stage CBT is of screening nature. Normalized score will be used for shortlisting for 2nd Stage CBT.
  • Candidates shortlisted for 2nd Stage CBT availing reservation benefits of OBC(NCL)/SC/ST/EWS/PwBD/ExSM shall continue to be considered only against their respective category.

2nd Stage Computer Based Test (CBT)

SubjectsNo. of QuestionsMarksDuration
General Awareness505090 Minutes (120 minutes for PwBD/PwD eligible for scribe)
Mathematics3535
General Intelligence and Reasoning3535
Total120120
  • Shortlisting for 2nd Stage CBT is based on normalized marks of 1st Stage CBT, at 15 times the community-wise vacancies.
  • Negative Marking: 1/3 mark deducted for each wrong answer.
  • Qualifying Marks: Same as 1st Stage CBT.
  • Typing Skill Test (CBTST) has been dispensed with for Senior Clerk Cum Typist and Junior Accounts Assistant Cum Typist for CEN 06/2026. Candidates are still expected to have basic computer proficiency; unsatisfactory performance may affect/delay confirmation or promotion.
๐Ÿ“Œ Note: The section-wise distribution given above is indicative; there may be variations in the actual question papers. The detailed syllabus is available in the official notification.

๐Ÿ Selection Process

  • Stage 1: 1st Stage CBT (screening)
  • Stage 2: 2nd Stage CBT
  • Stage 3: Document Verification (DV) & Medical Examination (ME)
  • Shortlisting for DV/ME is at 1:1 ratio based on merit in CBTs.
  • Final empanelment is based on merit, subject to successful completion of DV and passing the prescribed medical examination.
  • Tie-Breaking: Older candidate is placed higher; if age is same, alphabetical order (A to Z) of the given name (not surname) is considered.
  • Candidates must ensure they fulfill the medical standards for the opted post. Candidates found medically unsuitable will not be given any alternative appointment.

๐Ÿ“ How to Apply Online โ€“ RRB CEN 06/2026

  • Step 1 (Create an Account): Visit the official RRB website: https://rrb.indianrailways.gov.in and click on the application link (https://www.rrbapply.gov.in). Create an account using a valid mobile number and email ID. Candidates who already have an account from previous RRB CENs can use the same credentials.
  • Step 2: Login and fill the online application form for CEN 06/2026.
  • Step 3: Fill personal details, educational qualifications, choose RRB and post/zone preferences (only one RRB allowed).
  • Step 4: Capture live photograph (as per instructions) and upload scanned signature (black ink on white paper, running handwriting, 30โ€“49 KB, JPG/JPEG).
  • Step 5: Pay the application fee through Internet Banking, Debit Card, Credit Card, or UPI.
  • Step 6: Submit the application and download the confirmation page. Keep it safe for future reference.
  • Correction: Modification window is available from 09 November 2026 to 18 November 2026 with a fee of โ‚น250 per modification (except Create an Account details and chosen RRB).
โš ๏ธ Important: Candidates can choose only one RRB, and the selection of RRB once exercised is final. Multiple applications will lead to rejection of all applications and debarment. Aadhaar/DigiLocker authentication is advised for smoother verification.

โš ๏ธ Important Instructions

  • Only ONE online application is allowed. Multiple applications will be rejected and candidate debarred.
  • Free Sleeper Class Railway Pass for SC/ST candidates (if opted) for CBT/DV/ME.
  • PwBD candidates eligible for scribe must register their scribe on the RRB portal (rrbapply.gov.in) and provide scribe details during the online application window.
  • Compensatory time of 20 minutes per hour for eligible PwBD candidates using scribe.
  • Banned items inside exam centre: Mobile phones, watches, calculators, Bluetooth devices, books, pens, etc. Pen will be provided.
  • Biometric verification will be done at every stage. Impersonation leads to lifetime debarment and legal action.
  • Medical fitness as per Railway Medical Standards is mandatory. Candidates must ensure they meet the prescribed standards for their opted post.
  • Selected candidates are liable to serve anywhere in India and are subject to All India Service Liability.
  • For queries: Email โ€“ rrb.help@csc.gov.in, Phone โ€“ 9592001188 / 01725653333 (10:00 AM to 5:00 PM on working days).
Scroll to Top