RRB NTPC 10+2 Under Graduate Level Recruitment 2026 โ€“ CEN 07/2026 โ€“ Apply Online for 1688 Posts
โœจ Short Information : Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) has released the Centralised Employment Notification (CEN) No. 07/2026 for recruitment to the posts of Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under Graduate) โ€“ Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk, Accounts Clerk Cum Typist, Junior Clerk Cum Typist, and Trains Clerk. Total 1688 vacancies across all RRBs. Online applications are invited from 15 October 2026 to 13 November 2026 (23:59 hours). Candidates must have passed 10+2 (Intermediate) from a recognized Board. Age limit is 18 to 30 years as on 01.01.2027. Selection is through 1st Stage CBT, 2nd Stage CBT, Document Verification & Medical Examination. Read full notification for post-wise eligibility, zone-wise vacancy, exam pattern and application process.

๐Ÿ“… Important Dates (CEN 07/2026)

๐Ÿ“ฐ Indicative Notice in Employment News26 September 2026
๐Ÿ“Œ Online Application Start15 October 2026
โฐ Last Date to Apply Online13 November 2026 (23:59 Hours)
๐Ÿ’ฐ Last Date for Fee Payment15 November 2026 (23:59 Hours)
โœ๏ธ Modification Window16 November 2026 to 25 November 2026
๐Ÿ–ฅ๏ธ CBT Exam DateAs per schedule (to be notified)
๐Ÿ™๏ธ Exam City Available10 days before exam
๐ŸŽซ Admit Card Download4 days before exam

๐Ÿ’ฐ Application Fee (with Refund Provision)

CategoryFeeRefund (After 1st Stage CBT)
All candidates (except below)โ‚น500/-โ‚น400/- (deducting bank charges)
SC / ST / Ex-Servicemen / PwBD / Female / Transgender / Minorities / EBCโ‚น250/-โ‚น250/- (deducting bank charges)
  • Fee can be paid online through Internet Banking, Debit Card, Credit Card, or UPI.
  • Refund is applicable only for candidates who appear in the 1st Stage CBT.
  • Refund will be credited to the Aadhaar-seeded bank account only.
  • Fee once paid shall not be refunded if the candidate does not appear in CBT or if the application is rejected.
๐Ÿ“Œ Note: EBC (Economically Backward Class) is different from OBC and EWS. EBC candidates need to produce valid income certificate/BPL card/Izzat MST at the time of Document Verification.

๐Ÿ‘ค Age Limit (as on 01 January 2027)

Minimum Age18 Years (not born after 01.01.2009)
Maximum Age (UR/EWS)30 Years (not born earlier than 02.01.1997)
Maximum Age (OBC-NCL)33 Years (not born earlier than 02.01.1994)
Maximum Age (SC/ST)35 Years (not born earlier than 02.01.1992)

Age Relaxation

  • SC/ST: 5 years
  • OBC (NCL): 3 years
  • Ex-Servicemen (UR/EWS): 3 years after deduction of service period
  • Ex-Servicemen (OBC-NCL): 6 years after deduction of service period
  • Ex-Servicemen (SC/ST): 8 years after deduction of service period
  • PwBD (UR/EWS): 10 years
  • PwBD (OBC-NCL): 13 years
  • PwBD (SC/ST): 15 years
  • Serving Railway Staff (Group C): UR/EWS โ€“ 40 years, OBC โ€“ 43 years, SC/ST โ€“ 45 years
  • Widows/Divorced Women (not remarried): UR/EWS โ€“ 35 years, OBC โ€“ 38 years, SC/ST โ€“ 40 years
๐Ÿ“Œ Date of birth as per SSC/SSLC/Matriculation certificate will be considered final. No subsequent request for change will be accepted.

๐Ÿ“‹ Vacancy Details โ€“ Total 1688 Posts

Cat. No.Post NamePay LevelInitial PayMedical StandardAge LimitTotal Vacancies
1Commercial Cum Ticket ClerkLevel 3โ‚น21,700B218โ€“30700
2Accounts Clerk Cum TypistLevel 2โ‚น19,900C218โ€“30200
3Junior Clerk Cum TypistLevel 2โ‚น19,900C218โ€“30600
4Trains ClerkLevel 2โ‚น19,900A318โ€“30188
Grand Total (All RRBs)1688

Category-wise Vacancy Summary

UROBC-NCLEWSSCSTTotal
6864141632581671688

RRB-wise Vacancy Details

RRB NameURSCSTOBCEWSTotal
RRB Ahmedabad130502040226
RRB Ajmer6019082215124
RRB Bengaluru180604120545
RRB Bhopal200912120659
RRB Bhubaneswar120609080540
RRB Bilaspur110201050120
RRB Chandigarh321305200878
RRB Chennai6825184017168
RRB Gorakhpur281012150772
RRB Guwahati210805100549
RRB Jammu-Srinagar150804180651
RRB Kolkata13246269332329
RRB Malda100402060123
RRB Mumbai6121113710140
RRB Muzaffarpur020101020107
RRB Patna150907090343
RRB Prayagraj6324193211149
RRB Ranchi311205200775
RRB Secunderabad291104181072
RRB Siliguri170702130443
RRB Thiruvananthapuram281210180775
Grand Total1688

๐ŸŽ“ Essential Educational Qualification

  • 10+2 (Intermediate) or its equivalent from a recognized Board/University/Institute, as on the closing date of online application (13 November 2026).
  • Candidates awaiting final results of the prescribed qualification are NOT eligible to apply.
  • The educational certificate (Provisional or Regular) should contain the date of issue. If the date of issue is after the closing date, then the consolidated marksheet with date of declaration of final qualifying exam or individual semester/year marksheets with result declaration dates must be submitted.
๐Ÿ“Œ Important: Candidates must ensure they possess the prescribed educational qualification by the closing date of the online application. Detailed post-wise parameters are available in Annexure-A of the official notification.

๐Ÿ“– Exam Pattern โ€“ Two-Stage CBT

1st Stage Computer Based Test (CBT)

SubjectsNo. of QuestionsMarksDuration
General Awareness404090 Minutes (120 minutes for PwBD/PwD eligible for scribe)
Mathematics3030
General Intelligence and Reasoning3030
Total100100
  • Negative Marking: 1/3 mark deducted for each wrong answer.
  • Qualifying Marks: UR โ€“ 40%, EWS โ€“ 40%, OBC(NCL) โ€“ 30%, SC โ€“ 30%, ST โ€“ 25%. Relaxation of 2 marks for PwBD candidates in case of shortage.
  • The 1st Stage CBT is of screening nature. Normalized score will be used for shortlisting for 2nd Stage CBT.
  • Candidates shortlisted for 2nd Stage CBT availing reservation benefits of OBC(NCL)/SC/ST/EWS/PwBD/ExSM shall continue to be considered only against their respective category.

2nd Stage Computer Based Test (CBT)

SubjectsNo. of QuestionsMarksDuration
General Awareness505090 Minutes (120 minutes for PwBD/PwD eligible for scribe)
Mathematics3535
General Intelligence and Reasoning3535
Total120120
  • Shortlisting for 2nd Stage CBT is based on normalized marks of 1st Stage CBT, at 15 times the community-wise vacancies.
  • Negative Marking: 1/3 mark deducted for each wrong answer.
  • Qualifying Marks: Same as 1st Stage CBT.
  • Typing Skill Test (CBTST) has been dispensed with for Junior Clerk Cum Typist and Accounts Clerk Cum Typist for CEN 07/2026. Candidates are still expected to have basic computer proficiency; unsatisfactory performance may affect/delay confirmation or promotion.
๐Ÿ“Œ Note: The section-wise distribution given above is indicative; there may be variations in the actual question papers. The detailed syllabus is available in the official notification.

๐Ÿฅ Medical Standards & LASIK Surgery

PostMedical StandardVision Requirement
Commercial Cum Ticket ClerkB2Distance Vision: 6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses (power not exceeding 4D); Near Vision: Sn 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses; must pass Binocular Vision test.
Accounts Clerk Cum Typist / Junior Clerk Cum TypistC2Distance Vision: 6/12, nil with or without glasses; Near Vision: Sn 0.6 combined with or without glasses.
Trains ClerkA3Distance Vision: 6/9, 6/9 with or without glasses (power not exceeding 2D); Near Vision: Sn 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses; must pass Colour Vision, Binocular Vision, Night Vision test.
โš ๏ธ LASIK Surgery: Candidates who have undergone LASIK or any other corrective eye surgery are NOT eligible for posts with Medical Standard A3 (Trains Clerk). They are eligible for B2 and C2 posts subject to conditions laid down in Railway Board letter dated 25.08.2022 (Annexure VII-A). A self-declaration (Annexure VII) is required at DV.

๐Ÿ Selection Process

  • Stage 1: 1st Stage CBT (screening)
  • Stage 2: 2nd Stage CBT
  • Stage 3: Document Verification (DV) & Medical Examination (ME)
  • Shortlisting for DV/ME is at 1:1 ratio based on merit in CBTs.
  • Final empanelment is based on merit, subject to successful completion of DV and passing the prescribed medical examination.
  • Tie-Breaking: Older candidate is placed higher; if age is same, alphabetical order (A to Z) of the given name (not surname) is considered.
  • Candidates must ensure they fulfill the medical standards for the opted post. Candidates found medically unsuitable will not be given any alternative appointment.

๐Ÿ“ How to Apply Online โ€“ RRB CEN 07/2026

  • Step 1 (Create an Account): Visit the official RRB website: https://rrb.indianrailways.gov.in and click on the application link. Create an account using a valid mobile number and email ID. Candidates who already have an account from previous RRB CENs can use the same credentials.
  • Step 2: Login and fill the online application form for CEN 07/2026.
  • Step 3: Fill personal details, educational qualifications, choose RRB and post/zone preferences (only one RRB allowed).
  • Step 4: Capture live photograph (as per instructions: plain white background, no cap/spectacles, face covering at least 50% of photo area) and upload scanned signature (black ink on white paper, running handwriting, 30โ€“49 KB, JPG/JPEG, 140ร—60 pixels).
  • Step 5: Pay the application fee through Internet Banking, Debit Card, Credit Card, or UPI.
  • Step 6: Submit the application and download the confirmation page. Keep it safe for future reference.
  • Correction: Modification window is available from 16 November 2026 to 25 November 2026 with a fee of โ‚น250 per modification (except Create an Account details and chosen RRB).
โš ๏ธ Important: Candidates can choose only one RRB, and the selection of RRB once exercised is final. Multiple applications will lead to rejection of all applications and debarment. Aadhaar/DigiLocker authentication is advised for smoother verification.

โš ๏ธ Important Instructions

  • Only ONE online application is allowed. Multiple applications will be rejected and candidate debarred.
  • Free Sleeper Class Railway Pass for SC/ST candidates (if opted) for CBT/DV/ME.
  • PwBD candidates eligible for scribe must register their scribe on the RRB portal (rrbapply.gov.in) and provide scribe details during the online application window.
  • Compensatory time of 20 minutes per hour for eligible PwBD candidates using scribe.
  • Banned items inside exam centre: Mobile phones, watches, calculators, Bluetooth devices, books, pens, etc. Pen will be provided.
  • Biometric verification will be done at every stage. Impersonation leads to lifetime debarment and legal action.
  • Medical fitness as per Railway Medical Standards is mandatory. Candidates must ensure they meet the prescribed standards for their opted post.
  • Selected candidates are liable to serve anywhere in India and are subject to All India Service Liability.
  • For queries: Email โ€“ rrb.help@csc.gov.in, Phone โ€“ 9592001188 / 01725653333 (10:00 AM to 5:00 PM on working days).
Scroll to Top